Bishop Rawstorne Church of England Academy

Staff Lists

2016-2017 Staff Lists:

Teaching Staff

Miss C Abbott, Higher Dip. Fashion Design, PGCE

Textiles, Art

Mr P Almond, BSc (Hons), QTS*

Assistant Headteacher, Student Progression

Miss H Alston, BSc/BA (Hons), QTS

Science

Mr K Anglim, BA (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs L Anglim, BA (Hons), PGCE*

Senior Head of Year with responsibility for Year 9, English

Mrs J Armitage, BA (Hons), PGCE

Lead Teacher, Art

Miss S Ashcroft, BA (Hons), PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs S Beesley, BEng (Hons), QTS

Science

Mrs G Borsbey BA (Hons), MA (Cantab), QTS

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs H Brady, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs K Broadley, BA (Hons), PGCE*

Head of Spanish/Second in Faculty Modern Foreign Languages

Mr S Bushell, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Mr P Cowley, MSc (Eng), PGCE

Headteacher

Mr J Davies, BMus (Hons), PGCE

Lead Teacher, Music

Mr A Duckworth, BA (Hons), PGCE*

Senior Leader, Pastoral Care

Mr S Edwards, BSc (Hons), PGDip, PGCE

Humanities, Physical Education

Mrs R Eriksson, BSc (Hons), CEng. MIET, PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs S Farrimond, BA (Hons), PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr I Gardiner, BA (Hons), PGCE, MSc

Lead Teacher of Geography

Mrs E Gregory, BSc(Hons), PGCE*

Assistant Headteacher, Teaching & Learning

Mrs F Harrison-Marks, BA (Hons), PGCE

Curriculum Leader, English

Mrs A Holden, BA (Hons), PGCE

Second in Faculty, Science

Mrs L Holt BA (Hons) QTS

English

Mr S Hornby, BA (Hons) QTS

Lead Teacher, History

Mr R Hosker, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Curriculum Leader, Mathematics

Mrs E Hunt, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Whole School Literacy Co-ordinator, Modern Foreign Languages

Miss K Huyton, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Year 8, Physical Education

Mr S Jackson, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Lead Teacher, Computing

Mrs S Jones, BEd (Hons), CTC

Head of Year 10, Physical Education

Mrs K Lawley, BA (Hons), PGCE*

Curriculum Leader, Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs C Littlewood, BA (Hons), QTS

English

Mrs G Loveday, BSc (Hons), QTS

Special Events Co-ordinator, Food Technology

Mr P Marsden, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA(Ed)*

Senior Leader, Curriculum Development, Curriculum Leader, Humanities

Mr K McCooey, BA (Hons), PGCE, PgCert

Lead Teacher, Religious Education

Mrs V McShane, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Science

Miss J Morris, BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE

Second in Faculty, Mathematics, Whole School Numeracy

Co-ordinator

Mr B Needham, BSc (Hons), QTS

Science

Miss E Palmer, BMus (Hons) QTS VCMT Dip (Hons)

Head of Year 7, Music

Mrs L Petts, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Curriculum Leader, Science

Mr P Rawlinson, BA (Hons), PGCE*

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs S Regan, BA (Hons), PGCE

Second in Faculty, English

Mr C Rockley, BSc, QTS

Resistant Materials

Dr R Saunders, MA (Hons), PHD, PGDE

English

Mr T Sixsmith, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Year 11, Humanities

Mr D Smart, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Lead Teacher, Physical Education

Mrs N Smith-Hughes, BA (Hons), PGCE

Lead Teacher, Drama, English

Miss J Speakman, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Humanities, History/Religious Education

Mr D Tye, BSc (Hons), QTS

Science

Mrs B Walton, BA (Hons), PGCE

Co-ordinator of Citizenship and PSHEe, Humanities

Mrs B Webber, BSc (Hons), PGCE*

Curriculum Leader, TAC

Mr M Williams, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Parental Liaison Co-ordinator, Physical Education

Mr B Willis, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Science (as at November 2015)

Mrs H Winter, LLB (Hons) QTS*

Assistant Headteacher, Professional Development

Mr J Wood, BEng (Hons), QTS*

Senior Leader , Data Management

 

* indicates Specialist Leader of Education

Support Staff

Administration

 

Miss H Burgess

Clerical Officer

Mrs S Burt

Office Manager/Admissions Officer

Mr R Cowell

IT Network Manager

Mrs C Dale

IT Technician

Mrs C Double

Librarian

Mrs T Forrest

Receptionist

Mrs S Gaskell

SIMS Administration/Exams/Assessment Officer

Mrs S Glover PA to the Headteacher
Mrs L Hood, LLB (Hons)* Business & Finance Manager – Senior Leadership Team

Mrs S Hosker, BSc (Hons)

Assistant Business Manager/Clerk to Governors

Mrs J Lemm

Finance Officer

Miss N Navarro Miquel Foreign Language Assistant

Mrs S Parker

Reprographics Technician

Mrs J Prescott Teaching School Administrator

Mrs C Prior

Clerical Officer

Mrs J Prout

Clerical Officer

Mrs E Speakman

Science Technician

Mr J Twinn

Technology Technician

 

* indicates Specialist Leader of Education

Teaching Assistants

Mrs J Hanks

Assistant SENCO

Mrs R Ball

First Aid Co-ordinator

Mrs I Blackburn

 

Mrs J Frackelton

 

Mrs W Gibbons

 

Mrs A Parkinson

 

Mrs A Robinson

 

 

 

Cover Supervisors

 

Mrs R Fearn

 

Mrs M Meadows*

Learning to Learn Co-ordinator

Mrs C Thompson

 

* indicates Specialist Leader of Education

 

Site Staff

 

Mr B Parker Site Supervisor

Mr R Lewczenko

Site Supervisor

 

 

Catering Staff

 

Miss J Ronfell

Unit Manager

Miss L Mountney

Assistant Cook

Mr C Bretherton

 

Mrs C Bretherton

 

Mrs M Burns

 

Mrs L England

 

Mrs C Jackson

 

Mrs K Nelson

 

Mr P Wickstead