Bishop Rawstorne Church of England Academy

B for Bishops Badges

The B at Bishops badge to students who achieved excellent achievements both within the Academy or achieving success at sporting events, representing the Academy or significant contribution to the life of the community. This badge should be seen as a major award and is not awarded lightly. The recipients are worthy of much praise and ‘membership’ to the blue B at Bishops is highly restricted.

Students presented with B for Bishops badges in 2017-2018

Awarded to Nominated by Date awarded Reason

Jessica Duck

Mrs Duck 25 Oct 2017 Jessica competed in aerobic gymnastics in Bulgaria.

Jasmin Wellington

Mr Hornby 25 Oct 2017 Jasmin has achieved some notable success with her street dancing.  She has qualified for Six Nations Street Dance competition in Glasgow in November 2017 as a solo dancer, duo and as part of a crew.  She will be competing against competitors from various countries.

Charlie Holland

Mr Cowley 25 Oct 2017 Charlie was selected by Lancashire to be filmed by SKY Sports in ‘The Open Zone’ during the recent golf Open.  The Open Zone is an interactive area set up at the major golf tournaments by SKY TV where professionals have all aspects of their game analysed.  Charlie is the only non-professional to ever be filmed in the Open Zone.

Matea McFayden

Mr Cowley 25 Oct 2017 Matea has been selected for the Manchester Thunder Netball Team which is an amazing achievement as she competed against hundreds of girls in recent trials.

Paul Harrison

Mrs Harrison 25 Oct 2017 Paul and his brother John competed in the Fleetwood Triathlon in September.  Paul came a respectable 8th overall. 

Cara Ainscough

Mrs Ainscough 25 Oct 2017 Cara has recently gained her Gold awards with Scouts and has now moved on to become a young leader with the Beavers section at Leyland St James Scout Group.

Max McQuhae

Mr Peter McQuhae 25 Oct 2017 Max play in the National Cup Final for Wigan St Patricks U14, A.R.L.F.C against Siddal at Featherstone Rovers ground in Pontefract, Yorkshire.  Prior to this game Max had palyed in the North West Counties Championships.

Mollie Crawshaw

Julie Crawshaw 25 Oct 2017 On 15 July 2017 Molly climbed Skiddaw for a local charity called Joining Jack.

John Harrison

Mrs Harrison 25 Oct 2017 John competed in the Fleetwood Triathlon in September.  John was first overall and first in each discipline (swim, bike, run).

Students presented with B for Bishops badges in 2016-2017

 

Awarded to Nominated by Date awarded Reason

Ethan Cross

Mr Duckworth 08 May 2017 Ethan has trained in the Korean martial art of Tang Soo Do since the age of 5 and is a thoroughly committed and dedicated student.

Matthew Hargan

Mr Cowley 08 May 2017 Matthew ran a 5K race and raised £26 which he has donated to the Laura Petts Macmillan Fund.

Ella Falkingham

Mr Cowley 08 May 2017 Ella took part in the British Schools' Modern Biathalon on 25 March at Crystal Palace. Ella was placed 53rd in Britain and 2nd in the northern are

Liam Gaskell

Mr Duckworth 27 Mar 2017 Liam had an article published on 'Set-jetting' at the Glasgow Film Festival.

Imogen Mould

Mr Sixsmith 07 Feb 2017 Last summer Imogen went to Armenia with the Guides.  She raised money for the trip and whilst there she helped with maintenance at the school and taught the local children.

Eloise Welsh

Mrs Armitage 07 Feb 2017 Eloise received a distinction (the highest award) in her drama examination.

Emily Bannister

Mr Andrew Pullin 07 Feb 2017 Emily has played for Eccleston Brass Band for over 3 years.  On 29 January the band won its section at the ‘Brass at the Guild’ music contest in Preston.  Emily is the third generation of her family to play with the band and her hard work and dedication helped the band achieve its present success.

Cara Ainscough

Mrs J Ainscough 07 Feb 2017 Cara has recently achieved her black belt in Kickboxing.

Lorna Fleming

Mrs Anglim 07 Feb 2017 Lorna has had very long hair for years and decided to get it cut shoulder-length so she could donate it to a children’s cancer charity.  Lorna’s nana is in her last weeks of living with cancer and Lorna’s mum said it has made her think about children who need wigs, like her nana has, due to the chemo.

Isobel Joyce

Mr Hornby 07 Feb 2017 Isobel recently performed in the production of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at the Lowry in Manchester alongside established actors.  Her school work has not been affected by her performances and she continues to be a conscientious student.

Harvey McNulty

Mr Duckworth 19 Jan 2017 Ongoing charity work with Derian House

Will McNulty

Miss Ashcroft

Max Exley

Miss Huyton 19 Jan 2017 Max completed a  5K run in Preston in aid of bowel cancer

Tamara Culshaw

Mr Cowley 19 Jan 2017 Tamara and her sister did fundraising for St Catherine’s Hospice over the Christmas period making personalised Christmas decorations, holly wreaths and holly pots which they sold through Facebook and raised £810.00.

Theo Shallcross

Miss Palmer 21 Dec 2016 Theo has also achieved his Sho Dan Mon 1st Degree Black Belt in Ju Jitus

Lily Shallcross

Mr Tye 21 Dec 2016 Lily has achieved Sho Dan Mon 1st Degree Black Belt in Ju Jitus

Zofia Clarke

Miss Huyton 17 Nov 2016 Zofia has helped her mum raise a fantastic £1,400 for the Alzheimer’s Society.  Zofia helped raise over £300 in September with an indoor cycling event as well as completing the 10km Memory Walk at the end of September which took place at Heaton Park.

Millie Hodge

Mrs Borsbey 17 Nov 2016 Millie is an extremely talented cricketer who regularly plays for Lancashire.  She currently plays for the U17 women’s cricket team and recently she has been selected as one of the top 100 female cricketers between the age of 13-19 to attend one of the six national academy cricket centres run by the ECB

Ben Proctor

Mr Davies 12 Oct 2016 Ben took part in the Lewis Balyckyi Trust fundraising bike ride. Ben rode 75km around Preston, Garstang and Chipping in 3½ hours.  The Trust raises money to sponsor up and coming new riders and is in memory of a local rider.

George Holland

Mr Cowley 12 Oct 2016 George has gained a place on the regional England Golf Team.

Andrew Lemm

Mr Smart 12 Oct 2016 Andrew has been selected to attend the Great Britain Cycling Team Regional School of Racing on 29 October 2016.

Matthew Jackman

Mr Cowley 12 Oct 2016 Matthew has gained a place on the regional England Golf Team.

Molly Griffiths

Mrs Jones 12 Oct 2016 Molly is receiving her badge for her dancing achievements.  She has danced at numerous venues including Disneyland Paris, Sadlers Wells and the Royal Albert Hall.  Molly has also performed in pantomime.  She also does lots of charity work for ‘Cash 4 Kids and Rock FM.

Katie Souther

Mrs Holden 04 Oct 2016

Katie arranged a Macmillan Coffee Morning on 25 September and raised a fantastic £329.55.  Katie and her grandma baked cakes prior to the event, made invitations and sold cakes on the day. The event was in memory of her grandad and to support Macmillan nurses.

William Hunter

Mr Cowley 20 Sept 2016

William’s help at a recent Macmillian Coffee Morning was outstanding.  He assisted baking cakes prior to the event, posting out invites, meeting and greeting guests and selling raffle tickets on the day.  The event raised over £900.00 for this worthy cause.

Abby Causer

Mr Sixsmith 06 Sept 2016 Since last summer Abby has volunteered over 300 hours to Rainbow House.  She recently helped with the children at their holiday club and has also attended a sign language class to help develop her communication skills with the children.  Abby is also a volunteer at Mawdesley Beavers.

Students presented with B for Bishops badges in 2015-2016

 

Awarded to Nominated by Date awarded Reason

Jessica Liston-Smith

Miss Palmer 11 July 2016 Jessica has raised over £1,000 for the Legacy Rainbow House in Mawdesley. The sponsor money contributes towards the conductive education of a girl who attended Jessica's primary school and Jessical is still in regular contact with the girl.

Isobel Devine

Mrs Devine 24 June 2016 Isobel was crowned as Tarleton Rose Queen last summer.  She has served Tarleton Holy Trinity church well for the last year and has raised £1,160 for St Catherine’s Hospice which promotes charitable endeavours

Kimberley Harrison

Mr Rawlinson 24 June 2016 Kimberley has been selected to represent England in the European Youth Brass Band Championships.

Chris Aldridge

Mr Sixsmith 27 May 2016 Chris is involved in numerous scouting activities.

John Harrison

Mrs Christine Harrison 27 May 2016 John complete the St Anne’s Triathlon on Sunday 22 May and was placed 4th in the 13-14 year old category.  John also achieved the best time for his bike ride in the 13-14 year old category.

Harry Perritt

Mr Cowley 24 May 2016 Harry completed an 18 mile walk in aid of Rainbow House charity.

Becky Martin

Mr Hornby 20 May 2016 Lizzie and Becky do voluntary work at a nature reserve every weekend.

Lizzie Martin

Emily Briggs

Mr Hornby 20 May 2016 Jessica and Emily have raised approximately £400 for Rainbow House over the last four years by taking part in walks for the charity.

Jessica Briggs

Tara Rushton

Mr Hornby 20 May 2016 Tara raised £200 for Rainbow House by completing an 18 mile walk.

Lauren Dobson

Mr Cowley 20 May 2016 For being a member of the winning team at the UK finals of the ‘UK Street Dance Championships’ in Blackpool in January  2016

Erin Clarke

Miss Palmer 31 March 2016 Erin cut 35cm off her hair for the Little Princess Trust that makes wigs for underprivileged children who lose their hair through illness or treatment.

William Whittingham

Mr Smart 31 March 2016 William competed in the National Schools' Biathlon representing Year 7. William came ninth overall and was in the team that secured a bronze team finish.

Edward Whittingham

Mr Smart 31 March 2016 Edward competed in the National Schools' Biathlon representing Year 7 and was in the team that secured a bronze team finish.

Luke Falkingham

Mr Smart 31 March 2016 Luke competed in the National Schools' Biathlon Year 7 and was in the team that secured a bronze team finish.

Lucy Spiby

Mr Cowley 31 March 2016 Lucy won the West Lancashire County Pony Club show jumping U25s competition.

Joe Speakman

Mrs Loveday 31 March 2016 Joe has been instrumental in securing raffle and auction prizes for the Spring Ball held at Shaw Hill Golf Club on 02 April in aid of various school charities.

Isabelle Deacon

Miss Huyton 11 March 2016 Isabelle helped raise £110 for Derian House selling chocolate lollies. She also helped to raise £700 selling cakes and walking over 50 miles.

Oliver Taylor

Miss Huyton 11 March 2016 Oliver helped raise £110 for Derian House selling chocolate lollies. They also helped to raise £700 selling cakes and an open water swim.

Thomas Dickinson

Mr Smart 11 March 2016 Thomas was selected and competed for the Lancashire Schools' Cross Country team at the English Schools' Cross Country Championships in Not

Luke Crawford

Mr Hornby 09 February 2016 For their contribution to their church community and their trip to Ecuador in which they undertook missionary style work.

Fritha Heaven

Emily Jones

Mr Gardiner 09 February 2016 Volunteers several hours of her time every weekend working in the DEBRA Charity Shop

Antonia Urmson

Mr Brian King 09 February 2016 Supporting Leyland Round Table with their Christmas event and for being a very polite and helpful young woman.

Sahl Blakey

Mr Anglim & Mr Gardiner 09 February 2016 Sahl has written a script for EXCEL spreadsheet using Visual Basic.  Sahl has also written a gaming app accepted by The Apple Store which has been downloaded all over the world!

Ben Squire

Mr Cowley 09 February 2016 BMX racing at both regional and national level and representing Great Britain at the BMX World Championships in Belgium.

Jacob Watkinson

Mr Cowley 09 February 2016 Representing Great Britain at the BMX World Championships in Belgium.

Lucy Thomas

Mr Cowley 09 February 2016 Singing in the community and at the school Christmas concert.

Elliot Hicks

Mrs Armitage 26 November 2015 Fundraising for Christies Hospital 60 mile bike ride.

Evie Ashton

Miss Huyton 26 November 2015 Ice Skating.  Evie is a member of Blackpool Ice Drome Charities Association which is the name of Children helping Children.  The performance she is currently training for raise money for charities in Blackpool which benefit children.

Joseph Marshall

Mrs Joanna Marshall
Email received on 3 November 2015
26 November 2015 Helping clearing paths and areas around Burscough village and helping in the community.

Lara Webber

Amelia Hitchmough

Erin Christopher-Coles

Mrs Armitage 15 December 2015 Erin has worked with family members to raise over £3,000 for CRY. Erin has worked with family members to raise over £3,000 for CRY.

Ryan Stansfield

Mrs Armitage 15 December 2015 Plays for Wigan Rugby Academy

Olivia Mills

Mrs Armitage 15 December 2015 Synchronised Swimming achievements

Sophie Mills

Rachel Swift

Reverend Swindells 15 December 2015 Rachel has set up a northwest collection area for ‘Buddy bags’.  These are bags for children who are suddenly taken into care.

Students presented with B for Bishops badges in 2014-2015

Awarded To:

Max Harper

     
       
Nominated By: Mr Cowley Date Awarded: 15 July 2015
       
Reason:

Max was selected to represent Lancashire County Cricket U15’s In a fixture against Yorkshire in Huddersfield.

He went through extensive trials during the last half term and performed well enough to be selected. He performed well at the match opening the batting and Lancashire went on to win by 2 wickets.
Awarded To:

Natalie Snape

     
       
Nominated By: Mrs Winter Date Awarded: 14 July 2015
       
Reason: Last year Natalie was a Year 9 judge at the Lancashire Book of the Year. On 26 June she was invited to a dinner attended by senior members of the council for Lancashire Book of the Year Natalie gave an after dinner speech about her experience of being a judge on the project and what she got out of it.  After her speech she met and chatted to various Authors and members of the council.  During the evening she was encouraged to attend the awards proceedings the following day, which she duly did.  

Awarded To:

Amber Downie

     
       
Nominated By: Mrs Winter Date Awarded: 19 June 2015
       
Reason: The English department have recently run the Readathon Challenge. Years 7 and 8 raised £1557 for the Readathon Charity which supports terminally ill and critically ill students. Amber Downie raised £145 and read a massive 2378 minutes over a two week period.

Awarded To:

Jamie Wilson

     
       
Nominated By: Mr Cowley Date Awarded: 24 June 2015
       
Reason: For raising £720.79 for the Legacy Rainbow House at the annual Rainbow Ramble.

Awarded To:

Olivia De-Simone

     
       
Nominated By: Miss Alston Date Awarded: 10 June 2015
       
Reason: Olivia single-handed raised £130 for Wigan & Leigh hospice.   £70 for a boy with cancer who has recently been cured and she is currently raising money for the Butterfly Charity in Wigan

Awarded To:

Katie Rodney

Chloe Jackson

Georgia Wignall

Sophie Gornall

Sammy West

 

 

 

       
Nominated By: Miss Palmer Date Awarded: 18 May 2015
       
Reason: A member of the singing group ‘Simply Hosana’ at Tarleton Church.  The group regularly give up a lot of their time for the Church, singing at various events on top of the service they do every month.

Awarded To:

Erica Walker

     
       
Nominated By: Mrs Anglim Date Awarded: 11 May 2015
       
Reason:

Erica had her long hair cut off and donated it to a Children's Cancer charity, the Little Princess Trust.  They make and provide wigs for children who have lost their hair through chemotherapy.  Along with her hair being donated she decided to raise £300 to actually have the wig made.


Awarded To:

Dominic Lewis

     
       
Nominated By: Mr Cowley Date Awarded: 25 March 2015
       
Reason: For being selected to compete at the European Karate Championships in Belgium in June 2015.

Awarded To:

Thomas Bithell

Abigail Brooks

Megan Caunce

Hollie Dockney

Flossie Jones

Joshua Metge

Benjamin Owen

Christopher Smith

Billy Wei

Ben Yates

 

 

       
Nominated By: Mr Cowley, Mrs Prescott Date Awarded: 20 March 2015
       
Reason: Awarded for being proactive, working independently and persevering with challenging subject material at the Oxbridge Bound Event held at Runshaw College on 18 March 2015

Awarded To:

Samuel Gerrard

Harvey Phythian

   
       
Nominated By: Mrs Kath Almond, Friends of Croston Station Date Awarded: 19 January 2015
       
Reason: Community volunteering work with Friends of Croston Station.

Awarded To:

Ellie Laithwaite

     
       
Nominated By: Mrs Winter Date Awarded: 13 January 2015
       
Reason: Winner of ‘The Hit’ review exercise.  The school received £500 worth of YA/teen books.

Awarded To:

Olivia Dunn

     
       
Nominated By: Mr Cowley Date Awarded: 13 January 2015
       
Reason: Winner of the North West Junior Sabre Fencing Cup.  Selected to be part of a 4 girl team to represent the North West in a Nationwide U17s team, which came 3rd overall.

Awarded To:

Gabriel Dunn

     
       
Nominated By: Mr Cowley Date Awarded: 13 January 2015
       
Reason: Gabriel has been informed that he has been selected to fence for England.

Awarded To:

Chloe Matthews

     
       
Nominated By: Mr Cowley Date Awarded: 13 January 2014
       
Reason: Chloe has been selected to go to the World Championships in Poland to represent Great Britain in the women's U18 Ice Hockey Team

Awarded To:

Adam Yates

     
       
Nominated By: Mr Cowley Date Awarded: 12 November 2014
       
Reason: Participation in various events out of school to support the Poppy Appeal and Remembrance Day Campaign

Awarded To:

Brittney Johnnie

     
       
Nominated By: Miss Palmer Date Awarded: 10 November 2014
       
Reason: For representing the school exceptionally well at the Rememberance day service at Croston St. Michael's Church on 9 November.

Awarded To:

Toby Wood

Beth English

Luke Crawford

 

       
Nominated By: Mr Jackson Date Awarded: 10 November 2014
       
Reason: Lancashire Police Cadets fundraising challenges

 


Awarded To:

Nina Allen

     
       
Nominated By: Miss Carr Date Awarded: 10 November 2014
       
Reason: For being Highly Commended in the Portico Young Writers Competition

Awarded To:

Leon Hewitt

Luke Hurst

Hannah Fernie-Clarke

William McMullin

Polly Baybutt

Emily Heyes

Emily Moir

Caroline Orrell

Flossie Dickinson

Josh Johnnie

Edward Downhill

Jack Taylor

       
Nominated By: Miss Palmer, Mrs Smith-Hughes, Mr Davies Date Awarded: 22 October 2014
       
Reason: Outstanding achievement in performance of High School Musical