Senior Leadership Team

Mr P Cowley Headteacher
Mr P Rawlinson Deputy Headteacher
Mr P Almond Assistant Headteacher, SEND, DSL Child Protection, Post 16
Mr A Duckworth Assistant Headteacher, Heads of Year, Pupil Premium & Attendance
Mrs C Lane Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum
Mrs H Winter Assistant Headteacher, Teaching and Learning
Mr J Wood Assistant Headteacher, Data Management
Mrs L Hood Business & Finance Manager
Mrs L Petts Leader of Pupil Premium Strategy

 

The Pastoral Team

The pastoral team at Bishop Rawstorne works to support, develop and inspire students, whilst instilling strong values and a sense of responsibility for their behaviour and actions. We will encourage where needed, empathise when required and enforce rigorously the high standards our academy is known for.

Mr Duckworth is Assistant Head in charge of Pastoral Care, overseeing the leadership and management of all five year groups and pastoral issues therein on a day to day basis. As well as this Mr Duckworth is also in charge of intervention, Pupil Premium and attendance. Any concerns regarding these issues should be directed towards him.

Mr Almond is Assistant Head in charge of safeguarding.

Dr Saunders is the school's SENCO.

Mrs Murphy and Mrs Wade are pastoral liaisons and responsible for student intervention and support.

 

Heads of Year

The Heads of Year for 2023/2024 are as follows:

Year 7 Miss Ashcroft
Year 8 Mrs Walton
Year 9 Mrs Dawson
Year 10 Mrs Anglim
Year 11 Mr Sixsmith

 

Parent Engagement

Mrs Murphy and Mrs Wade, who job share, are working to develop the role of parental liaison, enhancing further the communication between school and home.

As a school we are well aware that the most important level of communication is between ourselves and the parents of our students. If we get this right, and access the support of all parents, then it is hoped that all students will be even happier in school, more comfortable and looking to achieve their full potential.

If you as a parent have any specific concerns that we can help you with, that perhaps don’t fall perfectly under a Head of Year’s remit, Mrs Murphy and Mrs Wade will be happy to be hear from you via office@bishopr.co.uk.

Teaching Staff 2023/2024

Mr P Almond, BSc (Hons), QTS Assistant Headteacher - SEND
Mr K Anglim, BA (Hons), PGCE Mathematics
Mrs L Anglim, BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Year 10, English
Mrs J Armitage, BA (Hons), PGCE Lead Teacher of Art
Mr P Ascroft, BA(Hons), PGCE, MTh Curriculum Area Leader of Religious Education and Worship
Miss S Ashcroft, BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Year 7, Modern Foreign Languages
Dr W Aston, BSc (Hons), PhD, PGCE Science
Miss J Ball, BA (Hons) PGCE Curriculum Area Leader of Music
Miss G Baybutt BA (Hons), MA (Cantab), QTS Second in Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs H Bonner, BSc (Hons), PGCE Science
Mrs H Brady, BSc (Hons), PGCE Mathematics
Mr S Bushell, BSc (Hons), PGCE Mathematics
Mr T Clare, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE Geography, Religious Education
Mr P Cowley, MSc (Eng), PGCE, Headteacher
Mrs L Dawson, BA (Hons), PGCE Literacy Co-ordinator, English
Mrs R Dawson, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE Head of Year 9, Modern Foreign Languages
Ms L Devin, BSc (Hons), QTS Curriculum Area Leader of Geography, Religious Education
Mr A Duckworth, BA (Hons), PGCE Assistant Headteacher - Pastoral and Christian Distinctiveness
Mrs G Duckworth, BSc (Hons), QTS Special Events Co-ordinator, Food Technology
Mr S Edwards, BSc (Hons), PGDip, PGCE Physical Education, Religious Education
Miss A Elliott, BA (Hons), PGCE Art
Mrs R Eriksson, BSc (Hons), CEng. MIET, PGCE Mathematics
Dr E Evangelopoulou, BEng (Hons), PhD, QTS Science
Mrs S Farrimond, BA (Hons), PGCE Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs L Gornall, BA (Hons), PGCE Curriculum Area Leader of Design and Technology
Miss L Hindle, BA (Hons), PGCE Teacher of Religious Education
Mrs A Holden, BA (Hons), PGCE Second in Science
Mrs D Hornby, BSc (Hons), QTS Curriculum Area Leader of Physical Education
Mr S Hornby, BA (Hons) QTS Curriculum Area Leader of History
Mr R Hosker, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA Curriculum Area Leader of Mathematics
Miss K Huyton, BA (Hons), PGCE Teacher of Physical Education, Extracurricular Coordinator
Mr T Kennedy-Sutton, BSc (Hons), PGCE Science
Mrs C Lane, BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd Assistant Headteacher - Curriculum Delivery, Curriculum Area Leader of English
Mrs K Lawley, BA (Hons), PGCE Curriculum Area Leader of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs C Littlewood, BA (Hons), QTS English
Miss L Mann, BA (Hons), PGCE, MTL Second in Mathematics
Miss L McNamara, BSc (Hons), PGCE Computer Science and iMedia
Mrs V McShane, BSc (Hons), PGCE Science
Mr B Needham, BSc (Hons), QTS Lead Teacher of Physics, Science
Mrs L Petts, BSc (Hons), PGCE Curriculum Area Leader of Science, Leader of Pupil Premium Strategy
Mrs J Poole, BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE Mathematics
Mr P Rawlinson, BA (Hons), PGCE Deputy Headteacher
Mrs S Regan, BA (Hons), PGCE Second in English
Miss C Robinson, BA (Hons), PGCE Co-ordinator of PSHEe and SMSC, Lead Teacher of Religious Education
Mr C Rockley, BSc, QTS Lead Teacher of Engineering
Dr R Saunders, MA (Hons), PhD, PGDE SENCO, English
Mr T Sixsmith, BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Year 11, Geography, Religious Education
Mr D Smart, BSc (Hons), PGCE Physical Education, Duke of Edinburgh
Mrs N Smith-Hughes, BA (Hons), PGCE Lead Teacher of Drama, English
Miss J Speakman, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA History, Religious Education, Coordinator of PSHEe and SMSC
Mr M Steel, BEng (Hons), PGCE Teacher of Computer Science & Creative iMedia
Miss K Stoneley, BSc (Hons), PGCE Computer Science and iMedia
Mrs A Townley, LLB (Hons), MA, PGCE English
Mr D Tye, BSc (Hons), QTS Science, Student Council Coordinator
Mrs B Walton, BA (Hons), PGCE History, Religious Education, Head of Year 8
Mrs C Whitton, BEng (Hons), PGCE Mathematics
Mr M Williams, BSc (Hons), PGCE Physical Education, Wellbeing Co-ordinator
Mr B Willis, BSc (Hons), PGCE Science, Lead Teacher of Chemistry
Mrs H Winter, LLB (Hons) QTS Assistant Headteacher - CPD and QA
Mrs A Wood, BMus (Hons), PGCE Music
Mr J Wood, BEng (Hons), QTS Assistant Headteacher - Data Management and Curriculum Structure

Support Staff 2023/2024

 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs N Lawrence Assistant SENCO
Mrs R Ball First Aid Co-ordinator
Mrs A Cross  
Mrs W Gibbons  
Mrs E Ruttle  
Mrs E McCulloch  
Mrs A Parkinson  
Mrs S Proudley  
Mrs A Schwarzer  
Mrs D Robinson  
Mr J Wright  
Miss C Halliwell  
Mrs H Boucher  

 

Cover Supervisors

Mrs L Ball Cover Supervisor
Mrs L Helm Cover & Inclusion Supervisor

 

 

Administration

Mrs L Hood, LLB (Hons) Business & Finance Manager – Senior Leadership Team
Mrs T Forrest Administration Assistant/Receptionist
Mrs V Fox Administration Assistant/Receptionist
Mrs S Gaskell Administration Manager
Mrs W Gibbons Science Technician
Mr S Hackney IT Network Manager
Mrs C Heighton Science Technician
Mrs S Hosker, BSc (Hons) Assistant Business Manager/Clerk to Governors
Mrs K Lee Business Support Officer
Mrs J Lemm Finance Officer
Mr M Mawdsley Assistant Network Manager
Mrs J Murphy Pastoral Liaison and Intervention Manager
Mrs S Parker Reprographics Technician
Mrs J Prescott Administrator
Mrs C Prior Admissions and Attendance Officer
Mrs J Prout Clerical Officer
Ms J Rimmer Librarian
Miss A Rushworth Science Technician
Mr T Williamson TAC Technician

 

Site Staff

Mr B Parker  Site Supervisor
Mr R Lewczenko Site Supervisor
Mr M Farnworth Site Supervisor

 

Catering Staff

Mrs K Penny               Catering Manager
Mrs K Nelson Assistant Catering Manager
Mr D Bretherton  
Mrs C Bretherton  
Mrs G Bridge  
Mrs M Burns  
Mrs L England  
Mrs C Jackson  
Mr P Wickstead  
Mrs J Leigh